register your company
Privacy Policy

This is the data protection policy (Privacy Policy) of the Shipping KPI Web-site owned by BIMCO Informatique A/S (BIAS), a company incorporated in Denmark and having its registered office address at Bagsvaerdvej 161, 2880 Bagsvaerd, Denmark. The Privacy Policy explains how we receive, use and protect personal data originating from users of the www.shipping-kpi.org, www.shipping-kpi.net and www.shipping-kpi.com websites as well as other websites run by or on behalf of BIAS.

Terms and Conditions means the terms and conditions that have to be agreed before a person can use our Website and/or ask for services from us.

Your personal information data will be held in accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (the Data Protection Act). For further information about the Act please see http://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

The Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically and we reserve the right to modify and update it at any time. Changes to the Privacy Policy will come into effect immediately upon such changes being notified to you.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND ITS USE

We collect personal data when you use the Website. In the event that you disclose the personal data of a third party to us, you must have obtained their consent to such use in accordance with this privacy policy and the Terms and Conditions.

You may be asked to provide personal data when you use the Website.

The personal data we collect is limited to that of company, first and given names. Job title, email, phone and login credential.

When you use the Website, our servers keep an activity log unique to you that collects certain administrative and traffic information including: source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, language use, software crash reports and type of browser used.

We may use your personal data for the purposes of identification verification and conducting other checks, and you consent to our collection and processing of your personal data for these purposes.

Your personal data will be used by us and by third parties on our behalf:

  1. for the purpose of anti-money laundering, prevention of terrorist financing and identity verification;
  2. for statistical and research purposes;
  3. for market research, marketing and data analysis purposes;
  4. to improve the quality of the Services for our users; and
  5. to comply with applicable licensing and regulatory requirements.

By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you also agree that we may contact you concerning other goods and services that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such marketing materials, please contact us in writing at the following address supportshipping-kpi.org and marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. Any telephone calls you make to us may be recorded for training and/or security purposes.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

It is your responsibility to notify us of any changes in your personal data by sending an email to us at supportshipping-kpi.org .

If you believe any of your personal data is incorrect or inaccurate, you may request corrections or changes to such personal data by contacting us at supportshipping-kpi.org . We may require you to provide information to us to allow us to verify your identity in this event.

To obtain a copy of the personal data ee hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices regarding the processing of personal data please contact us at supportshipping-kpi.org.

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal data:

  1. if required to do so by law.
  2. if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to:
    1. comply with legal process served on us;
    2. protect and defend our rights or property; or
    3. act to protect the safe use of the Site, the Services or the public;
  3. to any payment management company engaged by us to handle payment and collection processes to and from our users;
  4. to third parties who provide services to us (including software) or on our behalf;
  5. to any third party that purchases the BIMCO Shipping KPI System or SoftImpact;
  6. with your consent; or
  7. for the purposes of disaster recovery.

We may also disclose your personal data to other parties in our group or to third parties for the purposes mentioned above. Your personal data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area. In this event we will ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Law.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer or equipment when the user visits certain online pages of the Website that record the user's preferences. We use cookies to track user's use of the Website. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic to the Website, improve the Website and make it easier and/ or more relevant for users’ use. Your use of the Website is your acceptance of the use by us of cookies on the Website. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, please immediately discontinue your use of the Website.

SECURITY

We will take the steps as required by the Data Protection Law to ensure that the personal data we collect is accurately recorded and kept securely.

We do not warrant the security of any information, including personal data, which you transmit to us over the internet. However, once we receive your personal data, we will protect your personal data from misuse, loss or unauthorised access in accordance with the Data Protection Law.

INTERNET-BASED TRANSFERS

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of personal data on an international basis. Therefore, by using the Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to us processing the personal data you provide to us in this way.

BIMCO Shipping KPIs website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. You can find more information about cookies in our Privacy Policy.

Got it!